Use Of Our Website And Copyright Information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 7 May 2014. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in hand written medical records.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers. We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone or in writing, in person in our clinic or over the internet if you transact with us online. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff. In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends. We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, or debt collection agents. We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes.

We may disclose information about you to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. We impose security and confidentiality requirements on how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date. Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • Securing our premises;
  • Placing passwords and varying access levels on databases to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure; and
  • Providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of physical records.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.

Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to Levant Cosmetic Surgery, via phone on 1300 323 772 or email on sydney@levantcs.com.au.

6 week post op results for this patient who had her chin & neck treated with Vaser Liposuction with @dr_chris_lee at Levant Cosmetic Surgery Canberra.

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from a qualified health practitioner.
Results, recovery & potential complications will vary for each individual patient.
Read more here - https://levantcs.com.au/risks-and-recovery

Photos & videos featured are not a guarantee that your results will be the same & do not guarantee a particular surgical outcome.
Content on our Instagram page is published with the consent of our patients.
The content featured is general in nature and does not constitute medical advice.
Images taken immediately post-operatively may not reflect final results.

Surgery performed by:
Dr Chris Lee AHPRA MED0000947000
Registered Medical Practitioner

Want to learn more about this treatment & whether you may be a suitable candidate? Please call our team on 1300 138 797 for a consultation.
.
#liposuction #vaserliposuction #canberra #results #beforeandafter
Unsure on how to find us? Here’s a quick video to guide you step by step to Levant Cosmetic Surgery Gold Coast! 
Be sure to send this to your pick-up/carer if you are having surgery with us for a smooth pick-up process. 

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from a qualified health practitioner.
Results, recovery & potential complications will vary for each individual patient.
Read more here - https://levantcs.com.au/risks-and-recovery

Photos & videos featured are not a guarantee that your results will be the same & do not guarantee a particular surgical outcome.
Content on our Instagram page is published with the consent of our patients.
The content featured is general in nature and does not constitute medical advice.
Images taken immediately post-operatively mav not reflect final results.

.
#liposuction #fattransfer #vaserliposuction #goldcoast #australia #cosmetics
Have you met @drerfanrahbar from Levant Cosmetic Surgery Adelaide? Dr Erfan Rahbar MBBS FRACGP, brings his expertise to the field of cosmetic medicine, focusing on patient care and safety throughout their cosmetic treatment journey.

To book a consultation with Dr Rahbar please reach out on 1300323772.

Results, recovery & potential complications will vary for each individual patient. Read more here. https://www.levantcs.com.au/risks-and-recovery/

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from a qualified health practitioner.
Photos & videos featured are not a guarantee that your results will be the same & do not guarantee a particular surgical outcome.
Content on our Instagram page is published with the consent of our patients.
The content featured is general in nature and does not constitute medical advice.

Dr. Erfan Rahbar MED0001122411 Registered medical practitioner.
.
.
#levantcs #cosmeticsurgery #vaserliposuction #liposuction
Vaser liposuction results for this patient who had her neck treated with @drerfanrahbar & is now at 6 weeks post op.

Results, recovery & potential complications will vary for each individual patient. Read more here https://www.levantcs.com.au/risks-and-recovery/

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from a qualified health practitioner.
Photos & videos featured are not a guarantee that your results will be the same & do not guarantee a particular surgical outcome.
Content on our Instagram page is published with the consent of our patients.
The content featured is general in nature and does not constitute medical advice.
Images taken immediately post-operatively may not reflect final results.

Treatment performed by Dr. Erfan Rahbar MED0001122411 Registered medical practitioner.

Want to learn more about this treatment? Reach out for a consultation today on 1300 323 772.

You can also learn more at https://www.levantcs.com.au/

#levantsc #liposuction #neckliposuction #vaserliposuction
Have you seen the latest offering for cosmetic treatments at Levant Cosmetic Surgery?

Our highly skilled medical team consists of plastic surgeons, FRACS surgeons, and liposuction doctors. It's your choice who you decide you want to operate on you.

Want to learn more about a treatment at Levant? Reach out for a consultation today on 1300 323 772.

You can also learn more at https://www.levantcs.com.au/

Results, recovery & potential complications will vary for each individual patient. Read more here https://www.levantcs.com.au/risks-and-recovery/

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from a qualified health practitioner.
Photos & videos featured are not a guarantee that your results will be the same & do not guarantee a particular surgical outcome.
Content on our Instagram page is published with the consent of our patients.
The content featured is general in nature and does not constitute medical advice.
Images taken immediately post-operatively may not reflect final results.

#levantsc #liposuction #fattransfer #vaserliposuction #fattransfertohips #fattransfertobuttocks
This patient had Vaser liposuction to her back & flanks. She saw @dr_mitchell_kim & @dr_kai_gebusion for treatment & is now 8 weeks post op.

Results, recovery & potential complications will vary for each individual patient. Read more here https://www.levantcs.com.au/risks-and-recovery/

Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding, you should seek a second opinion from a qualified health practitioner.
Photos & videos featured are not a guarantee that your results will be the same & do not guarantee a particular surgical outcome.
Content on our Instagram page is published with the consent of our patients.
The content featured is general in nature and does not constitute medical advice.
Images taken immediately post-operatively may not reflect final results.

Treatment performed by Dr Mitchell Kim AHPRA MED0001187435, Dr Karen Gebusion AHPRA MED0001264960 Registered Medical Practitioners. General Registrations.

Want to learn more about this treatment? Please reach out for a consultation today on 1300 323 772.

You can also learn more at https://www.levantcs.com.au/

#levantcs #liposuction #fattransfer #vaserliposuction